Alpha Arbutin as a Skin whitening Agent
Most women and men desires to have a clear, soft and brighter skin or a lighter skin tone. So from the past time they have used various ingredients and skin care products including such ingredients to make skin lighter, remove dark spots and age spots, to look more rejuvenating. One of such powerful skin whitening ingredient used in modern day skin care products is Alpha Arbutin.
Natural Substitute for Hydroquinone as a Lightening, Bleaching Skin and Reducing Liver Spots.
Arbutin is a glycosylated hydroquinone, a pure water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient; extracted from the bearberry plant. Hydroquinone has been commercially available since the 1960s as an agent in skin lightening products. Arbutin is naturally found in wheat, pear skins, and the leaves of blueberries and cranberries. Arbutin exists in two conformations, alpha and beta. The alpha conformation offers higher stability and is the preferred form for skin lightening.
Alpha Arbutin has been used for post inflammatory hyper pigmentation and it has been used effectively to treat hyper pigmentation characterized by hyperactive melanocytes. Topical application of arbutin inhibits the production of melanin with minimal systemic absorption.
It is also said to have powerful effects on melasma, a facial hyper pigmentation that is often manifested among pregnant women due to wide shifts in hormones. In clinical studies, patients exhibited a significant decrease in pigment density when treated with arbutin based products. Topical application of arbutin is considered a safer, less irritating alternative to hydroquinone, with similar effects.
Arbutin is also said to be effective for lentigines (uneven pigmentation of the skin), also known as persistent liver spots, age spots, or sun spots. Topical application of alpha arbutin supports the degradation of melanin content that has accumulated over time.
Freckles are clusters of concentrated melanin, predominant among fair skinned individuals. Formation and color intensity can be triggered by UV exposure, which stimulates melanin production by melanocytes. Alpha Arbutin serves to inhibit melanocyte activity, resulting in decrease in freckles and fine lines, making skin more soft and youthful.
Alpha arbutin is said to have soothing effect on skin. Regular use of it makes skin smoother and more radiant. It is also said to have moisturizing effect on dry and scaly skin. Topical applications of arbutin protect and nourish your skin.
For fast skin lightening effects, dermatologists recommend alpha arbutin, an ingredient that fights aging signs and is found in some of the best anti-aging creams. It is considered safe for topical use but you should expect some minor side effects which when used are experienced like skin irritation and sensitivity to sun exposure.