news

Chitosan is effective in wound healing with moisturizing, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. | MaxLife News

Johnny Yu

Chitosan 
Chitosan forms a protective, moisturizing, elastic film on the surface of the skin that has the ability to bind other ingredients that act on the skin. In this way, chitosan can be used in formulating moisturizing agents such as sunscreens, organic acids, etc. to enhance their bioactivity and effectiveness. Today, chitosan is an essential component in skin-care creams due to its transdermal, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. There is also extensive research showing it can be effective in wound healing, as well as having antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. US and UK Marines use the bandage of Chitosan to stop bleeding and to heal wound. Chitosan helps 
• Hydrate skin and maintain skin moisture • Treat acne • Tone skin • Protect the epidermis • Controled release of active ingredients 

Related Articles: 
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3188448/ 
http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/chitosan 

Related Products: 

Ingredients 

Similar posts 

  • Activoil Spotless™ (Peony White™) inh... — As of now everyone wants to have brighter skin tone with no age spots so If we talk about the products that truly deemed fit to their prescribed benefits regarding age spots, wrinkles and whitening agent then there are very few about which we can say that we are certain that they fulfill their needs [...]  
  • Ginger a Powerful Skin Care Ingredien... — Ginger or Zingiber officinale is a blooming plant of family Zingiberaceae whose rhizome, ginger root is generally utilized as a zest and folk medicines. It has a long history of being utilized as medication as a part of Asian, Indian, and Arabic natural customs. In addition to its therapeutic worth, ginger has been utilized as [...]  
  • Aloe Vera Juice a Natural Skin Care I... — Aloe vera is a succulent prickly plant that fits in with the Liliaceae family and has thick plump stems with barbed takes off. It develops in dry atmospheres, for example, those found in parts of Africa and India. It’s called as the ‘plant of eternality’ by the antiquated Egyptians, utilized for its recuperating properties since [...]  
  • Activoil Spotless™ (Peony White™) inh... — As of now everyone wants to have brighter skin tone with no age spots so If we talk about the products that truly deemed fit to their prescribed benefits regarding age spots, wrinkles and whitening agent then there are very few about which we can say that we are certain that they fulfill their needs [...]  
  • Ferulic acid (FA) is Strong Antioxida... — Benefits of Ferulic Acid in Skin Care Ferulic acid is intense omnipresent natural anti-oxidant. It’s found in the seeds of natural products like apples and oranges, and in addition a few vegetables, nuts, and grains. Ferulic acid, removed from rice bran oil, is a standout amongst the most capable regular anti-oxidants. It improves the steadiness [...]  

Older Post Newer Post