news

Octocrylene and Octylmethoxy Cinnamate as UVB and UVA blocking Sunscreen | MaxLife News

Johnny Yu

Octocrylene is an organic compound and ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol (a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like, water resistant properties). It is primarily used as an active ingredient in sunscreens because of its ability to absorb UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays and protect the skin from direct DNA damage (Source). 

Safety Measures/Side Effects: 

Octocrylene can penetrate into the skin and act as a photosensitizer, resulting in an increased production of free radicals. Free radicals can induce indirect DNA damage and potentially contribute to the increased incidence of malignant melanoma in sunscreen-users compared to non-users, according to Wikipedia. 

The CosmeticsDatabase finds Octocrylene to be a moderate hazard, due to potential reproductive toxicity and the above mentioned potential carcinogenic side effects. However, toxicity issues resulted from high concentrations not found in topical sunscreens and other skin care products. 

Octinoxate is the most widely used UVB blocking agent in the skin care industry. It does not filter UVA rays. Studies have also shown that Octinoxate can protect the skin against not only sunburn but also UV light-induced DNA alterations (Source). 

However, it isn’t very stable. When octinoxate is exposed to sunlight, it is converted into a less UV absorbent form (from E-octyl-p-methoxycinnamate into a Z-octyl-p-methoxycinnamate). Given that its job is to be exposed to sunlight, this seems to me to be a somewhat fundamental limitation. It is why you will usually find octinoxate combined with another sunscreen. Beware, though, that octinoxate combined with avobenzone degrades even faster (source). 

Safety Measures/Side Effects: 

According to the EWG, Octinoxate is a moderate hazard, primarily because it can lead to developmental and reproductive toxicity through enhanced skin absorption. It’s a penetration enhancer and is easily absorbed into the skin. It can produce estrogen-like effects and should not be used by pregnant women and children. However, the research is contradictory as to what concentrations are toxic. One Norwegian study in 2000 declared toxicity on mice at levels much lower that that used in sunscreen. Studies of percutaneous absorption indicate that 1 to 2% of the applied material may be absorbed through the skin. Most of the octyl methoxycinnamate appears to be trapped in the stratus corneum  in adults. However, concerns have been expressed about the use of this sunscreen ingredient in children where the stratus corneum is less likely to be protective. 

Other studies, were the result of concentrations higher than any formulas in skin care products. Bottom line: More research is needed. Given that it isn’t even very stable in sunlight, it’s probably not worth the risk. 

Functions of Octinoxate: 

Octinoxate is an ester formed from Methoxycinnamic Acid and 2-Ethylhexanol that is used in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb and filter UV-B rays (but not UVA) and protect skin from sun damage. It is also used to reduce to appearance of scars (Wikipedia). Octinoxate is the most widely used UVB blocking agent in the skin care industry. 

Studies have also shown that Octinoxate can protect the skin against not only sunburn but also UV light-induced DNA alterations (source). 

However, when Octinoxate is exposed to sunlight, “it is converted into a less UV absorbent form (from E-octyl-p-methoxycinnamate into a Z-octyl-p-methoxycinnamate). This conversion can be partly prevented by certain other UV blockers, particularly bemotrizinol (Tinosorb M),” according to research. 

Safety Measures/Side Effects of Octinoxate: 

According to the EWG, Octinoxate is a moderate hazard, primarily because it can lead to developmental and reproductive toxicity through enhanced skin absorption. It’s a penetration enhancer and is easily absorbed into the skin. It can produce estrogen-like effects and should not be used by pregnant women and children. However, all developmental reactions were in rats and mice, and were the result of high concentrations not seen in any formulas in skin care products. 

Ingredients 

Similar posts 

  • Activoil Spotless™ (Peony White™) inh... — As of now everyone wants to have brighter skin tone with no age spots so If we talk about the products that truly deemed fit to their prescribed benefits regarding age spots, wrinkles and whitening agent then there are very few about which we can say that we are certain that they fulfill their needs [...]  
  • Ginger a Powerful Skin Care Ingredien... — Ginger or Zingiber officinale is a blooming plant of family Zingiberaceae whose rhizome, ginger root is generally utilized as a zest and folk medicines. It has a long history of being utilized as medication as a part of Asian, Indian, and Arabic natural customs. In addition to its therapeutic worth, ginger has been utilized as [...]  
  • Aloe Vera Juice a Natural Skin Care I... — Aloe vera is a succulent prickly plant that fits in with the Liliaceae family and has thick plump stems with barbed takes off. It develops in dry atmospheres, for example, those found in parts of Africa and India. It’s called as the ‘plant of eternality’ by the antiquated Egyptians, utilized for its recuperating properties since [...]  
  • Activoil Spotless™ (Peony White™) inh... — As of now everyone wants to have brighter skin tone with no age spots so If we talk about the products that truly deemed fit to their prescribed benefits regarding age spots, wrinkles and whitening agent then there are very few about which we can say that we are certain that they fulfill their needs [...]  
  • Ferulic acid (FA) is Strong Antioxida... — Benefits of Ferulic Acid in Skin Care Ferulic acid is intense omnipresent natural anti-oxidant. It’s found in the seeds of natural products like apples and oranges, and in addition a few vegetables, nuts, and grains. Ferulic acid, removed from rice bran oil, is a standout amongst the most capable regular anti-oxidants. It improves the steadiness [...]  

Older Post Newer Post