news

Phytosphingosine has benefits for skin as component of ceramides | MaxLife News

Johnny Yu

Natural defense system of the body 
Phytosphingosine is a typical mixture found in the body and is a part of the group of lipids. It is abundant in plants and fungi and is found in epidermis of our skin. Phytosphingosine and its derivatives N-acetyl phytosphingosine and tetra-acetyl phytosphingosine are part of the natural defense system of the body. According to research, it is formed by the breakdown of ceramides and is present at high levels in the stratum corneum. Ceramides are signaling molecules that alert cells to perform apostosis, programming a cell to die. 

It is said to be a natural, skin-identical active ingredient for skin care products. It is naturally present in the skin and effectively reduces the signs of acne, inhibits the growth of micro-organisms on the skin, reduces redness and inflamed skin and is active at very low concentrations. Phytosphingosine and Phytosphingosine Hydrochloride are especially suitable for creams and lotions of the segments eye care products, irritated skin products, skin suffering from acne, blemished skin and atopic skin. 

Anti-microbial and Anti-inflammatory 
Phytosphingosine repress micro-organisms and their second dispatcher capacity, and are in this way considered piece of the body’s characteristic safeguard framework, and have microbes killing properties. Not just does this empower phytosphingosine to keep skin break out (acne) from shaping. 

According to research published in International Journal of Cosmetic Science that for to boost natural defense properties of the skins you have to apply phytosphingosine directly on the skin. Phytosphingosine based acne care products have no long term side effects and are the combination between anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory (at 1%) properties that can help reduce blackheads and pustules with all most 72%. 

Dark Spots 
Phytosphingosine is proven to benefit both chronologically and photo-aged skin. It helps reduce the skin damage, like dark spots, yellowish tint, droopy and leathery skin from prolonged exposure of UV radiation. Most of the skin changes that occur as we get older are accelerated by sun exposure but phytosphingosine inhibits the further effect of UV radiation to skin. 

Deep Wrinkles and Fine Lines 
It is also said to have the properties to stimulate pro-collagen synthesis in the dermis and mitigates undesired collagen degradation. By inhibiting the collagen degradation it helps the skin to smoothen out and have a youthful look. Topical use of it also helps reduce the deep wrinkles and fine lines. 

Prevent Sagging on the Neck Skin 
As we age, the dermal-epidermal junction of the skin begins to flatten out, diminishing the contact between the epidermis and dermis. As a result, the skin begins to lose its elasticity and firmness. This is reflected in the skin of the neck with the development of wrinkles and sagging. Topical use of phytosphingosine is said to reinforce the dermal-epidermal junction of the skin. It maintains skin cohesion and helps in reducing the neck lines and flabby skin. 

It is also said to reduce symptoms of inflamed skin and improves the barrier function of the skin from within by supporting epidermal cell differentiation. 

There are very few studies that report any negative side effects or warnings regarding the use of Phytosphingosine. The EWG reports it as 95% safe and it is generally considered a safe ingredient in beauty products. 


Older Post Newer Post