news

Rosehip seed oil is a natural source of topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin A) effective against skin pigmentation, burns, and wrinkles | MaxLife News

Johnny Yu

Rosehip Seed Oil as a Rejuvenating Agent 
Rosehip seed oil is seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a wild rose bush (Rosa Moschata) which grows in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe. It is light amber in color; it is considered dry oil, soaks into the skin easily and does not leave an oily residue. Rosehip Seed Oil has been used by generations of the Andean Indians of Chile who recognize its healing and skincare benefits. Lightly massaged into the skin, this oil acts on the cell membranes, supports their immune reaction, and initiates their regeneration. 

Reducing Scars 
This exceptional oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is said to be a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It may also be helpful for reducing scars and fine lines. It has skin rejuvenating properties like vitamin C and is also good for sensitive skin types because it’s non-greasy and light on the skin. 

Acne, eczema, mature and sun burnt skin 
It is commonly used for a variety of skin conditions, including acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles. Rose hip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photo aging. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. 

Natural Retinoic acid of Tretinoin 
In its natural form, it is a great source of trans-retinoic acid also called Retinol (vitamin A), in Tretinoin. It is a topical application for treating a variety of skin disorders like premature skin aging, scars, dark spots, deep wrinkles and fine lines. A research and recognition of 30 years has shown that Rosehip Seed Oil has all the benefits of Tretinoin, but without the undesirable complications or side effects that a strong substance like Synthetic Tretinoin can make. The Retinol (vitamin A) in rose hip oil delivers an innate boost to the regenerative ability of your skin cells. When applied twice daily to scars, rose hip seed oil can actually help your body to repair these unsightly marks and is said to have true anti-aging properties. 

Stretch Marks 
High concentration of vital fatty acids present in rosehip oil work to improve skin’s strength and elasticity.  When used as part of a daily skin care contingent, this amazing oil can help to prevent the appearance of stretch marks due to pregnancy, weight gain, or pubescent growth spurts. 

Aanti-inflammatory 
Rosehip oil is said to have anti-inflammatory properties which may help to heal and soothe damaged or dilated capillaries which cause redness in fair-skinned individuals. 

Rosehip oil when used as a moisturizing cleanser, It will not only keep skin soft and supple, it can also be used to cleanse pores of dirt and dead skin cells. 

Topical use of rosehip oil based products help improve bitter nails and help in their healthy growth. Brittle finger and toe nails are not only unsightly; they are also more prone to fungal infection. 

Antioxidant 
Rosehip oil also has anti-oxidant properties. It helps to reverse the effects of UV radiation and environmental toxins by preventing oxidation caused by free-radicals. In addition, the vitamins and anti-oxidants in this amazing oil can also reduce existing sun damage by boosting the regenerative properties of your skin cells. 


Older Post Newer Post